Royal Island Resort & Spa·Baa Atoll

Araamu
Spa.

secluded inner-jungle pavilion, baa atoll unesco biosphere · Araamu Spa · Baa Atoll

4signature rituals
Setting
Secluded inner-jungle pavilion, Baa Atoll UNESCO Biosphere
Maison
Araamu Spa
Atoll
Baa Atoll
  • Maldives DMC since 2006
  • Direct contract with Royal Island Resort & Spa
  • Air + sea transfer coordinated

About Araamu Spa.

Araamu Spa

Araamu Spa hides deep within the secluded inner jungle of Royal Island, a private pavilion set inside Baa Atoll's UNESCO Biosphere Reserve where the day slows from hours to moods. The focus here is Indian Ayurvedic healing — warm herbalised oils, meridian bodywork and the Shirodhara ritual guide the body back to balance. The signature Back to Roots journey layers a purifying cucumber shot, a coconut-milk foot ritual, a smudging ceremony with medicine leaves, bamboo-fusion massage and a herbal vitality bath into one grounding rite. Classic body and face treatments and natural beauty care round out a menu built around reconnecting with the island's wild greenery.

Araamu Spa is the wellness heart of Royal Island Resort & Spa in Baa Atoll. Treatments draw on the Araamu Spa ritual menu.

The carte.

Signature rituals confirmed with the resort at booking. No prices here; tap any treatment and a specialist quotes it with your dates.

Wellness focus.

  • Ayurvedic healing
  • Body treatments
  • Face treatments
  • Beauty care

The Royal Island Resort & Spa experience.

Royal Island Resort & Spa sits on Horubadhoo Island in Baa Atoll, a UNESCO Biosphere Reserve roughly 120 kilometres northwest of Male. Guests reach the resort via a 20-minute domestic flight to Dharavandhoo Airport followed by a short speedboat transfer, with Flyme (Villa Air) operating the standard ATR-72 service…

Getting there.

20 min flight + 10 min speedboat domestic flight + speedboat from MLE

Royal Island Resort & Spa is reached by domestic flight + speedboat (20 min flight + 10 min speedboat) from Velana International Airport (MLE) in Baa Atoll.

Explore Baa Atoll

Questions about Araamu Spa.

  • What kind of spa is Araamu Spa?
    Araamu Spa is the wellness facility at Royal Island Resort & Spa, in a secluded inner-jungle pavilion, baa atoll unesco biosphere setting. It runs on the Araamu Spa treatment menu. A Resortlife specialist can pre-book treatments with your stay.
  • What treatments does Araamu Spa offer?
    Signature options include Back to Roots, Exotic Cocoon, Voyager, Shirodhara. The full menu and any seasonal rituals are confirmed at the time of booking; ask Resortlife for current availability.
  • How do I add a spa experience to my Royal Island Resort & Spa stay?
    Send a request via /contact with your travel dates and the treatments you're interested in. Resortlife books Royal Island Resort & Spa directly with the resort under negotiated agent rates and can pre-arrange spa appointments before you arrive.
Agent reply within 1 business day

Plan a spa experience at Royal Island Resort & Spa.

Resortlife is a Maldives-only DMC contracted since 2006. Share your dates and we will weave Araamu Spa into your stay: treatments, couples rituals and wellness packages, booked directly with the resort.